Portfolio Company Careers

Discover opportunities across our network of values-driven companies!
Sovereign’s Capital
Sovereign’s Capital
50
companies
763
Jobs

Data Privacy Officer, VietnamVietnam

Grab

Grab

Vietnam
Posted on Wednesday, September 6, 2023

Life at Grab


At Grab, every Grabber is guided by The Grab Way, which spells out our mission, how we believe we can achieve it, and our operating principles - the 4Hs: Heart, Hunger, Honour and Humility. These principles guide and help us make decisions as we work to create economic empowerment for the people of Southeast Asia.
 

Get to know our Team

The Data Privacy Office is accountable for managing Grab's personal data practices. We are looking for a self-motivated, highly energised Vietnam DPO to be part of our Data Privacy family to facilitate and oversee data privacy and data protection contracts & processes, so as to ensure that we stay compliant with regional privacy laws. 

Get to know the Role:

 

In this role, you will have the opportunity to work on privacy issues across Grab products. You will work with key Grabbers in our engineering, business and marketing teams to design privacy solutions that help Grab to meet its global privacy obligations. You will be called upon to provide privacy and data security subject matter expertise to our legal counsels as they negotiate complex commercial deals that contribute to our products’ success. As we expand our offerings in SEA, your ideas and contributions will make an immediate impact.  

This individual will also be assisting the Head of Privacy Office, and work closely with the members in the Privacy Office, in charting data privacy strategies to ensure full compliance with both the Decree on Personal Data Protection (Decree No. 13/2023/ND-CP) and Vietnam Law of Cybersecurity (Decree No. 53/2022/ND-CP). 
 

The Day-to-Day Activities

  • Conduct privacy impact and vendor risk assessments.

  • Review agreements for the transfer and processing of personal data among various entities.

  • Advise product and business groups across the company regarding privacy and security requirements.

  • Ensure compliance with Grab policies, laws and regulations relating to privacy.

  • Develop and maintain internal practices to support Grab's privacy initiatives.

  • Provide ongoing management, content development and oversight of the privacy training program.

  • Providing project support to legal team members on privacy and data protection issues.

  • Build, refine, and scale privacy and data protection compliance framework. 

  • Lead and support regulatory investigations and responses.

  • Perform privacy reviews working with product development teams to support Grab’s privacy by design approach for new product features.

  • Collaborate with public affairs team to monitor privacy and data-protection related developments and coordinate communications with regulators as necessary.

  • Collaborate regularly with leadership to provide strategic guidance on emerging privacy requirements.

  • Filing of Dossiers to comply with Decree on Personal Data Protection (Decree No. 13/2023/ND-CP). 

The Must-Haves

  • Proficient in both written and oral English & Vietnamese.

  • 3-4 years experience in Data Privacy, Compliance, Information Security, or Legal roles.

  • Experience in complaint and breach handling and remediation.

  • Experience in rolling out and running a data privacy programme.

  • Ability to prioritize and manage multiple projects and work in a fast-paced environment.

  • Organized, responsive, and able to gain support and consensus with multiple stakeholders.

  • Degree in law or equivalent.

  • Experience in, and a strong passion for technology, big data, data governance and data privacy.

  • Good knowledge of current and upcoming data privacy and cybersecurity laws in Vietnam. 

  • A collaborative self-starter who can work independently, and be comfortable in a high-growth, fast-paced and dynamic environment.

  • Team player with a proven track record of building cross-functional relationships.

  • Demonstrated ability to complete several simultaneous projects on a deadline.

  • CIPP or CIPM other Privacy certifications a plus.

  • Knowledge of GDPR would be an added advantage over other candidates.

  • Good understanding of both the Vietnam Law of Cybersecurity and Decree on Personal Data Protection (Decree No. 13/2023/ND-CP). 

Our Commitment


We are committed to building diverse teams and creating an inclusive workplace that enables all Grabbers to perform at their best, regardless of nationality, ethnicity, religion, age, gender identity or sexual orientation and other attributes that make each Grabber unique.

Forward together

Follow us and keep updated!

Equal opportunity

Grab is an equal opportunity employer. We owe our success to the talents of our globally-diverse team and the varying perspectives they add to our thriving community.

Recruitment agencies

Grab does not accept unsolicited resumes sent by recruiting agencies. Please do not forward resumes to our job postings, Grab employees or other parts of the business. Grab will not be liable to pay any fees to agencies for candidates hired as a result of unrequested resumes.